FREE Expedited shipping to US on orders $199 or more!
FREE Xpresspost shipping Int'l on orders $399 or more!
0

Squalene – an oil doesn’t feel like oil

squalene

What is squalene?

Squalene is the part of the lipid (fat) component of our skin (about 12-13%). It is a naturally occurring lipid component of human sebum. Study indicates squalene has the following effects on our skin:

Emollient: absorbed very quickly deep into the skin to restore suppleness without leaving an oily residue.

Hydration: By replenishing the oil component helps to create an occlusion effect that leading to increased skin hydration (lock in moisture).

Antioxidant: Squalene has been shown to combat oxidative stress in skin in vitro study.

Starting about age 25, the production of squalene in our skin starts to decrease and thus resulting in dehydration that leads to fine lines, wrinkles, lack of elasticity and premature aging. By replenishing this naturally occurring lipid component can assist to smoothen fine lines. Squalene can be used as an effective skin care routine and it can also be used in post skin treatment care.

2 sources of squalene: Squalene can be derived from olive or harvested from captured sharks. Choose the ethical choice.



Older Post View all blog Newer Post


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published

/*test for mailchimp codes*/